School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    feet long. The top of the body is like that of a christian and the lower part like a fish. The old people say that they had power of speech. They say they often come on to the rocks, they are supposed to be very timid and never come ashore farther than the rocks.
    Lepreachans are supposed to be very small people. They live under large stones and in little holes in the ground. They do not appear in day light but come out to dance and sing when it begins to get dark. I have often heard that they are very good at music and are very handy making their own clothing and shoes which are all of very bright colours. One story I heard of is about a family who lived in the country and had bad illness, they were very worried and one night a fairy came to them and asked them their trouble. The fairy told them he would cure them if they would not throw water which was their habbit