School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. I have not got a churn at home, but my Aunt has one on her farm. It is about two feet high and about one foot wide. It is round at the sides. It is about nine or ten years old. The various parts are the churn staff and the hoops which go round the outside to keep the milk from going through the seams in the wood. The churning is done about twice every week in the summer and once every week in the winter. The women of the house do the churning. Strangers who come in during the churning always help to churn as it is a very
    John Mc Colgan
    Mrs Fraser