School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    still they did not get it. Then the men came to a farm house and they began to talk to the farmer about the hare. The farmer told them that the hare had been seen eating all his cabbage. They men decided to stay out all night to see could they get the hare. About six oclock in the moning the hare came out and one of the men shot it in the leg. The hare went running to an old house. When the men went into the house they saw an old woman sitting in the bed and she had a sore leg. Nobody was supposed to be living in the house. Then the men thought that the old
    Michael Barr
    Barney Doherty