School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

and turned blue, he seemed to wonder why it had not cured it.
    There was a man down at Muff who could cure Lymphanitis by whispering into the horse's ear.
    They say women who had the same surname before they were married can cure the whooping cough by giving the patients three bits of bread. They say something to each piece of bread. When anybody got the mumps they used to put branks on them and lead them to the water everyday for three days.
    When a cow got a chill, the people believed the fairies had shot them. They gave them gun powder mixed with water. If they found a flint arrow head, they said that, that was what the fairies shot with. They put it in the cow's drink.
    There was a man who could cure ring- worm by spitting ion his hand and rubbing it in the spot where the ring-worm was. When people got a cut they put a cobweb or a tobacco leaf on it to stop the blood. When they got sties on their eyes they got ten gooseberry jags and held them ne after the other about an inch from the stie and threw the tenth over their shoulder.
    Jean Gillighan
    Roosky, Co. Donegal