School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (3) Once upon a time a man was buried in the gap in the Mouldy Hill. Years later people came to dig up his remains in order to bury them in Buncrana. To their surprise they found that the grave contained only the bones of a donkey.
  2. (4) Once upon a time there was a woman who said she would go into the graveyard and get a skull. There was a grave being dug at the time, so there were plenty of skulls.
    She went into the graveyard and picked up a skull. There was a man hiding at the back of a tree. He shouted "That's my skull". So she left it down and picked up another skull. The man shouted again. "That's my skull". She answered. "You are a liar, for no man had ever two skulls!"
    Hamilton Ferguson
    Castletown, Co. Donegal