School: Fahan (roll number 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. Mr George Nichol
    Ballinahone,
    Fahan

There is a Holy well in Lisfannon Upper. It is situated on a height overlooking the sea in Barnes Gap. There are no trees growing round. A cairn of stones is on the top of it.
    St Anthony is the patron saint. People go there to get cured. They go on the sixteenth of June. The well cures eye diseases. People have to go round five times in prayer. Each time they through a stone in the well. They can say any prayer. They also drink the water. Beside the well there are beads, hairclips, medals, shells, stones, pencils. Near the well is a grave called Friar's Grave. When a person is cured they leave a piece of cloth. The Friar lived at the times when the Danes first
    Howard Nichol
    Ballynahone, Co. Donegal