School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. The Brickfield at Burnfoot was started by the late Mr. G. H. Mitchell of Buncrana more than fifty years ago. It gave employment to thirty men. My Grandfather John Deeney was manager for years. The Bricks were made of clay which was dug out of a hole that is there yet. They were pressed and cut to the size required and put into fires to be burned hard. They were always seven pounds weight in the bricks.
    The bricks were taken away in railway wagons and in farmers' carts. Tiles for drains on farms were also made at the Brickfield. After the Death of Mr. Mitchell work was stopped and the machinery was sold for scrap.
    Mary Ita Mc Glynn
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal