School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. People do not now make their own things, such as soap, candles and thread and farm implements. People did not think some years ago that making these things was anything out of the ordinary as people would nowadays. Each farm used to make its own candles and soap.
    Mr. Galbraith had a farm in Ballyboe on which he made ploughs, known as the Galbraith Plough. His name was on the ploughs some of which are to be seen to this day. The ruins of the forge are still to be seen. Candles were made out of the suet of sheep so it was stronger than cow's ft, but it does not last very long.
    When cattle were killed the meat was cut up into pounds and salted and put into barrels or boxes.
    After a week or so it was taken out and rolled in paper to keep away the dust and flies.