School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. On the 30th June 1917 four young lads went out to bathe in the River Foyle. They were called Dowds Orr Donnell and Quigley. They went out too far.
    A man called Lynch who was working with a lighter told them not to go out there as it was far too deep. They took no heed but went on to a spot called the widgeon hole.
    When night came the boys had not returned home. Their parents came to look for them but could not see them anywhere. They went on down to the widgeon hole and they got the boys clothes lying there. The parents asked Mr. Lynch if he had seen them. He said he had and he had told them not to go to the widgeon hole. Their parents sent for a diver to Derry. He came and found 2 bodies Donnell washed up near Derry a few days after.
    Emily Wray
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal