School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. On the road between Churchtown and Newtoncunningham in the townland of Lusticle parish of Tuaghboyne Barony of North Raphoe there is a farm of land that belongs to a Mr Rankin. Just behind the farmhouse there is a large field called the giants bed. At the top right hand corner of this field facing the north there is a circle almost flat and about 15 feet in diameter. This is supposed to be where the giant is buried. At the foot of the field there is a large hollow called the "Giant's bed" on the neighbouring hill of Dooish there is a cairn of stones and this is supposed to have been erected in memory of this giant but none of the old people ever heard his name or who he was.
    Listicall Lower, Co. Donegal
    Emily Wray