School: Monreagh (roll number 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

1. Robert Robb has a black-smith's forge in Churchtown. It is made of wood and painted black. This man's father and grandfather were blacksmiths too. Robert's brother Sam helps him to work in it. Everyone round the country side bring horses to it for to get shod.
    There are a great many tools in a forge such as an anvil, bellows, hammers, sledges, spanners, tongs, nippers, etc. People get cart wheels shod in it too and all sorts of iron work such as ploughs, harrows and farming implements made. It contains two windows and one fireplace and a wooden bench.
    He uses water to cool his iron. This water is a cure for (water) warts. The forge is beside Churchtown burn. The winter is a busy time for a black-smith for horses need to be well shod going out in the frost.
    Emily Wray
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal