Scoil: Ballystrang (uimhir rolla 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cricket chirps loudly it is a sign there is going to be rain. The pigs do be restless before the rain. When the cows stay out late it is a sign there is going to rain the next day. The dog eats grass before rain. The hills look far way before good weather. The swallows fly high before good weather. When the crane goes down the river the rain stays up. When you hear the noise of the water down the river it is a sign of good weather. When the duck quacks loudly it is a sign of good weather. When the cat washes her face it is a sign there is going to be a flood.
    Peter Quinn
    Cark, Co. Donegal