Scoil: Castlefin (2)

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
George V. Graham

1. Prophecies which have came true.
    In the far distant days when the high kings reigned at Tara, there lived in Donegall a man named Columkille or Saint Columba as he was sometimes called.
    This great man prophecied a great many things (concerning) which were to befall the district of Castlefinn.
    He prophecied that in the future days a little black pig would run from Derry along the Finn valley up through Barnus and into Lough "Iasg." This little pig was none other than the train.
    He prophecied that the little mill up at Liscolley would turn three times with blood; and the blood was none other than red water coming from an old bog.
    He also prophecied that Castlefinn would be the first place where