School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (no title) (continued)

We grow potatoes on our farm. We usually set four acres every year.

(continued from previous page)
    care should be taken in case the the buds would be broken off. The usual cource is to harrow down the drills with a saddle harrow shortly before the shoots appear. After being dealt with in this manner the drills should be again grubbed and moulded
    Spraying is done to prevent blight. Two sprayings should be given and a wet season a third is desirable.
    The potatoes should be dug in dry weather. Where the digger is is used every effort should be made to keep the crop free from weeds. When it can be conveniently done as are used for seed should be selected at the time of digging and put into sprouting boxes.
    When potatoes are dug they may be put outhouse, shed or in