School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

Long ago there were two brothers living near each other in Glenfinn. Owen and John the called them.

Long ago there were two brothers living near each other in Glenfinn. Owen and John the called them. John was wise but Owen was not to wise they went to Strabane one day to hire. They both hired and went home with their masters so they they found out that they would be near each other in Tyrone. In a few days Owen noticed a vacant house near his masters so he asked his master what was the reason there was no one living in it. He told him there was ghosts in that house and nobody would stay in it but he said if he would stay in it he would give him five pounds. Owen said he would stay in it because he was not afraid of ghosts. They made the bargain the first night he spent in it about midnight twelve men came in with a coffin and left it down on the floor and out jumped a big black man. While you would wink they all started
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Hannigan