School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man coming from Donegal as he was passing a bridge a woman stepped out in front of him and asked him would she bring him home and he said he would walk home.

Once upon a time there was a man coming from Donegal as he was passing a bridge a woman stepped out in front of him and asked him would she bring him home and he said he would walk home. She asked him would he be digging potatoes to morrow and he said he would. The woman told him he would dig a leg of a lamb and there would be a bag of gold there and when you get it go at once to a fig tree at the foot of the road and burn the leg of the lamb.
    Sally Moore
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal