School: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Sessiagh (O'Neill), Co. Donegal
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man was told that there were some gold hid in a forth near Meenglass, and it was marked with a cross, and some of the people thought it was a grave.

(continued from previous page)
    the rest of the fairies that the gold was missing so they went to the first house they met. So the knock came to the door and the woman came out and and she took them in and gave them tea so they all gathered around the fire and began to talk and another knock came to the door and all the fairies crept under the bed. The woman opened the door and in walked the man and he said if you never tell anyone about a secret I will tell it to you so he said, "I have the gold that the fairies is keeping guard he said. I told you and if I ever be got I will blame you. So with that all the fairies jumped at him and took him to their house he was never saw again. They old people say it is not lucky to take anything off the fairies.
    Sally Moore
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal