Scoil: Ray (2) (uimhir rolla 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hedge schools existed in my district about a hundred years ago. These schools were called the "Cat Breac" schools because the first lesson book ever the children got at these schools was about a speckled cat, and ever since the people of my district called these schools the "Cat Breac" schools. One of these schools was situated at a place called the "Pans" (?) in Ray. The other school was situated in Creevary. The schools were always held indoors. The two schoolmasters who taught in these schools were Master Mac Grory and Master Graham. Master Graham had the reputation of being a great poet. He composed many songs while he remained in my district. The most popular of his poems was "The girl I left behind me."
    The teachers always lodged in the farmers houses. They stayed a week in every house. Geography, arithmetic and grammar were the subjects taught at these schools. But the most important subjects the children learned was translating texts out of a bible into English.
    The girls never learned to write at these hedge schools because there was no emigration to America at that time and they thought it useless to learn to write.
        1. buildings
    Sádhbh Ní Ghríanna