School: Caiseal Seanachain (roll number 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

1. The houses that were built in olden times were made with clay and stones and the roof was thatched.
    The old houses had a bed in the corner of the kitchen and it was called a settle-bed. The fireplace was at the gable wall, but, never in the corner or against the side-wall. The front of the chimney was made with clay and wattles.
    There were houses with the fire in the centre of the house and there was no glass in the windows. Little wooden doors were used for the windows. The old floors were made with clay. Half-doors were common in olden times. Turf was used for the fire. The turf fire was used for giving light at night. Candles were made locally.
  2. Castlewray is a ruined castle. The Wrays built it. It is empty about ten years. It is in the townland of Castlewray and in the parish of Aughanunshin (?) and in the county of Donegal. There is no local tradition
    James Wilson
    Bogay, Co. Donegal