School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

Santa Claus who comes to all good children on Christmas Eve night.
    This is how nearly all children amuse themselves while sitting round the fire at night. They sometimes read a nice story book, learn their lessons for school the next day. Boys work at jigsaws, puzzles and mots of other games. The girls sometimes help them to put them up. Sometimes they play nice tunes on a mouth organ or on a violin. Sometimes they listen to a wireless or a gramaphone.
    Children love to hear their mother and father telling them all about their young lives, and hoe they spent their nights when they were children.
    Girls often play with their dolls and sew for them and make nice dresses. Girls often mend their own clothes and darn their own stockings or socks. Children love to draw or give out guesses when they get seated round a nice cosy
    Ena Wasson