School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. People around this locality, that is along the banks of Lough Swilly from Rathmullen to Letterkenny, believe that when there is a cap on Scalp mountain in Co. Donegal that it is a sure sign of bad weather and when there is a blue blaze in the fire it is also maintained that there is a storm coming.
    There are a few old sayings like " A Green Christmas makes a bad Spring and a full graveyard" "If Candlemas day be fair and clear there will be two, Winters in one year" At the end of April the last three days are called borrowing days. If those three days are good there will be a good harvest. If not the harvest will be bad.
    This belief is got from an old story which is told. Once there was a cow and she was called Molly. Molly was very thin and the food she had stored would only last till the harvest. If the harvest were good she would get plenty, if not , she would get none. Now all April there had been bad weather, so she decided to
    Vickie Edwards
    Ballygreen, Co. Donegal