Scoil: An Cruachán (uimhir rolla 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in the parish of Tully Aughnish, Ramelton, Co. Donegal believe that there is treasure hidden in an old cave called the Danes Cove. It is supposed to be an old hideout of the Danes and extends from Lough Swilly to Croaghan Hill. Here the entrance is blocked by a fall of stones and earth. This cave is beautifully done with flagstone but is very unsafe for people to enter. The treasure was placed there by the Danes the results of their plunder.
    Once a man called Bob Gregg tried to get a crock of gold that was supposed to be hidden in it but he only found the track of the crock in the ground.
    It is supposed to consist of valuable vessels. Once the Jolly Rodger was supposed to be found there also a red flag with a gold dragon but I think it was only a rumour that had got out.
    A bag of sovereigns was supposed
    Vickie Edwards