Scoil: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Aughnish, Parish of Tullyfern and Parish of Conwall.
    In the Abbey at Killdonnell there are some very ancient tomb-stones dating back for hundreds of years. The holy water font is still to be seen in the wall. The above church or abbey as it was formerly known was occupied by monks and in the time of the Reformation it was raided and the monks expelled by English Law then in force throughout Ireland. The bells of the church, tradition says, were stolen and taken in a boat across Lough Swilly. A great storm arose when the boat was in midstream and the boat with its occupants and the sacred bells of Killydonnell were lost and are still resting in the depths of Lough Swilly and are heard once every seven years
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Donegal