School: Robertson (roll number 12276)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Liam Ó Morchadh

1. 1 There is a man who lives at Convoy named Crossan and he gives a cure for a sprain. He rubs it three times and ties a tight string round it
    2 A cure for warts is to find a hole on the top of a rock with water in it, when you are not thinking about it, and wash the wart with the water and your warts will get better.
    3 Dandylion is a cure for a cut
    4 A Cure for the mumps is to be led to a well three days after one and other before sunset with a horses hilter round your neck.
    5. The Doaken is a cure for the sting of a nettle
    Jim Wilkinson
    Male
  2. 1) Hooslie is a wonderful old cure for sore eyes or tos top a cut from bleeding. Long ago it used to grow over patches at houses. It grew in clusters together. It was hard. But when it is bursted water come out of it & it is put on the cut.
    2) Watercrest is good for the lungs. It grows in marsh places.
    30 When people take epeleptic fits, if when the first time the mother or someone throw something uncountable over the child he or she will be cure. |(for example ashes, meal, salt or any thing in that lines.