School: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. There are some old cures known around Letterkenny. One of these cures a nettle sting. A docken is rubbed lightly over the sting, and it is cured in a very short time. Another cure is for a wasp sting, rub some "blue" over the sting, and it prevents the sting from poisoning you. A cure for a toothache, is to rub salt on the tooth which is suffering and this cures it. Another old cure for a burned foot. Some petrol is poured on the burn and some ointment rubbed over the petrol, and then a bandage tied tightly over the burn. Another cure for a toothache is to rub some water from Doon well on it and if you have faith in it the tooth will get better.
    Denis Curran