School: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is not known well, but it is very well known about the place for curing warts. Anybody that has warts, let them go and wash the warts in the well and the next morning there will be no warts left.
  2. I know a few holy wells, Doon well, Conwall well and Leck well. Conwall well is in the town land of Conwall, Doon well in the townland of Doon, and Leck well in the townland of Leck. Leck well is in the field beside Leck grave yard, and Conwall well is in the field beside Conwall grave yard. During the Summer months lots of people go to Doon well. You say five Our Fathers and five hail Marys for the man to who built the stones over the well, the same for the Priest who
    Patrick Mc Monagle