School: St Eunan's

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Br. Aindrias Ó hIarfhlatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. They caught him on all sides. In a few moments he was lying in the ditch. Hey gagged him with thorns, stinging him with nettles. The tribe came together again after this. The insult was the cause of the reuniting once more.
  2. There is an old story told in this district that when the "Fianna" were in Ireland, they were after Gall Mac Morna, and they chased him into county Donegal, and they picched camp beside a little orchard. In the morning when they arose they found a little well and some went to drink but the well had gone. The men cursed the well and from that on there was no fruit on the trees and
    Dan Carron