Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts in this locality, one a Skerry, one at Aughawoney and one at Towny Ard. There are large circular construction, some are made of stone and other are made of sods. They are about 10' high and are narrower at the top than at the base. These forts are siad to have been places of retreat for the Danes in time's of distress.
    From any one of these forts two others can be seen.
    There are two very old graveyards in the Kilmacrennan district, one is a Protestant and the other is a Catholic. Old people are still buried there. Some of the headstones date as far back as 1813. These graveyards are on the same site as the Abbey which was built by Columkille's followers.