School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

nearest fair now and it is held on the tenty day of the month.
    The horses are left standing on the street and the cows on an old rocky field along the road. At the fair men make bargains for each other. Nearly always a person gives a shilling in the pound "luk's penny" to the buyer.
    Cattle are marked with tar when bought. When a cow or horse is sold the halter is left on it. February is the horse fair, August sheep fair and May the cow fair and pig fair.
  2. The landlords for this district were the Earls of Leitrim. It is a long time since the first Earl came to the place. The people did not think very much of them as they were hard on the tenants.
    The landlords got possession of the land from the English Government. It was they who divided the land into farms first. There was no change made in our farm since it was first formed.
    The landlords had a great control over their tenants. They collected rents every year and threatened
    George Dennison
    Drumdutton, Co. Donegal