School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. The old people ate three meals every day. They ate porridge at their first meal, potatoes at dinner and oat bread and milk at supper. A lot of milk was drunk in olden times. Sour milk was mostly used.
    The tables were kept beside the wall in nearly all the houses. Oat bread was made at the fire on a grid iron. The old people ate a lot of salted fish and some meat too. If it was fresh they hung it to the roof. The old people fished a lot and salted the fish in a barrel. They roasted them on the pan or on a grid iron on the fire.
    They ate roast goose on Christmas day, mashed potatoes and buttermilk for Hallow Eve. On Shrove Tuesday they killed a rooster and that is why this day is called “Cock Tuesday". They always ate eggs on Easter Sunday and on Good Friday hot cross buns. It was not long since tea was first brought into the district. They had no cups before that and took milk and porridge in a little wooden pail called a noggin.
    1. products
    Patrick Mc Gettigan