Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irishman and he pointed near the man. The man looked around and while he did so the Irishman snapped the piostle from him. "Come now," says he, "your money or I'll blow out your brains". So the Irishman got a big satchel of money from the other robber. The next day the Irishman and the gentleman met again at the same hotel. "Well, were you robbed?" said the gentleman to him. "No but I made the greatest seizure I ever made." "Well," said he, and he paid him his five, hundred pounds. "I'm robbed of all my money". The Irishman left a big bag of money beside him. "I'm a robber but your a better robber than I," says the other man. "I'm robbing in England these twenty years" says he, and you are a better one. You are a full finished robber." "I am, for I had to leave Ireland all from robbing and the started here." They both bought a castle and lived happy afterwards.