School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    took it from the Catholics in the time of the Plantation of Ulster. They rebuilt it and they still have possession of it. He had a monastery here and the monks had little houses round the church.
    St. Eunan came from Derry to Raphoe about the year 500 and he built the Cathederal in 505. When the Protestants took possession of it they built it over again in the same place. There is a stained glass window in it and the picture of St. Eunan is on it. There is also an old slab in it and the picture of Our Lord when he was seized in the garden is on it. It is said that St. Eunan is buried at the this Cathederal.
    The Diocese of Raphoe is called after St. Eunan and the Cathederal and the Bishop's Palace in Letterkenny are called in honour of St. Eunan. There are four or five boys in the district called after St. Eunan also. There is a holy well in Mr. Glenn's farm and it is said that the saint washed his face every morning in the well and it goes under the name of Saint Eunan's well. You can get to this well by going through McBride's Street.
    Mary Mc Ginley
    Gortaquigley, Co. Donegal