School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Bread
    The bread that was used in this district was, oaten bread, boxty, and potato cake. The was ground with a hand quern in this district and some of these are still to be seen in the house of
    Mr Andrew Lowry
    Arragary
    Ballindrait
    Lifford
    There was very little loaf bread bought except at tome special time. Potato cake was made at Halloween and pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday. Potato bread is baked with potatoes, milk, and margarine, oaten bread is baked with oaten meal and put on a grid iron near to the fire.
    People made as much bread as was needed for three days. When the people saw the bread van coming round once a week they thought it was much easier to buy the bread than to bake it. They then bought the loaf bread.
    Some people can make the old time bread yet and it is far more beautiful and delicious. The old time bread was healthier and there was more strenth in it because the meal was taken out of the loaf bread. The boxty was baked in the oven, The people were stronger in olden times and they lived to be old men and old
    1. products
    Bridget Devenney