School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. Local Ruins
    The Stonehenge of Donegal
    The Druid's Circle
    About two and a half miles south west of Raphoe in the town-land of Beltony is what is known as the Druid's circle. Other names are given to it such as the Fairy ring, and the Standing stones. It is circular in shape and contains sixty seven stones. The average height of these stones is four feet and the largest of these is six feet. These stones are different in shape.
    It is about one hundred and sixty seven yards in circumference. In the adjoining field south of it stands a large stone which I heard was a sun stone. On a stone outside the circle is the track of a chain. In olden days victims were offered up as sacrifice and it was on this stone the victims were chained. On may eve people marched round the circle thinking this would keep them safe from fairies the following year.
    I heard that a Highway man named Robert Hutchinson buried his gold on the sunny side of the Druid's circle. About thirty years ago a man named Dr. Alexander from Derry formed
    Beltany, Co. Donegal
    Maureen Mc Granaghan