School: Ráth Bhoth (roll number 14802)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was closed up. Afterwards it was opened and a pump was put on the road to draw the water from it. This well never dries and many stories are told about it.
    I heard that when the men were making the railway they used the water for their tea. One day as a man was lifting some water for his tea a voice said "Keep some of this tea for me". There is no appointed day for making visits to the well.
    I heard that an old woman used to go to the well every new year's day. She lit a candle and she prayed until the candle (never) burned out. No matter how stormy the day was the candle never blew out. There was no chapel in Raphoe at the time and the people of Raphoe had to walk to Convoy to hear mass.
    On New Year's day it was so stormy that the men had to carry their hats in their hands. They always noticed that the old woman's
        1. saints
    Bridie Crawford