School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. Some of the toys that used to be made at home in days gone by were:- a spinning top and a cats cradle.
    A spinning top was made by cutting a spool, sharping one end, and pushing a stick (also sharpened at one end like a pencil) through the hole in the centre of the spool. These tops spin very well on a table or plate. Sometimes they are still made to amuse children.
    A cats cradle can be made from a number of rushes twisted in and out through each other and made into a long round shape.
    Another of our famous home made toy was a spool with four nails driven into it: Woolen yarn can be knitted over the tops of the nails and through the hole.
    Mary Mc Nutt
    Carnamogagh Lower, Co. Donegal