School: Barkhall (roll number 8343)

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
J. L. Browne

1. The Giant of Doon Rock.
    About forty years ago the Letterkenny & Burtonport Railway was being constructed, Near Churchill there is a large rock called Doon Rock and the course of the line ran just below the rock. The construction had proceeded just beyond this point when one morning the workers on arriving to commence work, were surprised to find that the line below the rock had disappeared and what had seemed solid ground was now an expanse of water. The only conclusion they could come to was that the lake had been encrusted over and the weight of the engine passing over the line had broken through the crust and allowed the water to come to the surface again. The writer's father was one of those present and seeing an old man standing by who was evidently a local resident, he entered into conversation with the old man and asked if there was any local knowledge of a lake having existed here at any time. The old man immediately told him the following story.
    C. Ball