School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rods till they have it finished. Then they catch the ends of the straws and they pull them out through the centre of the cross and tie them together so that they will not loosen.
  2. To make a straw mat they make a straw rope first and double it, then they get a few wisps and pull them through the rope. They put the wisps about four inches apart. Then they plait the wisps. They repeat this till they have the mat big enough. Then they tie the ends of the straw together to keep them for ravelling. They also make beehives and mattresses and mats for putting under the creels on the donkey's back out of straw. The Straw-boys wear hats made of straw.