School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Saint Brigid's Cross is made on Saint Brigid's night as soon as supper is eaten. When it is made it is put in the roof, and it is not taken down till Saint Brigid's night comes again, so that the blessing of Saint Brigid will remain in the house.
    Some of these crosses are made of straw and others of rushes. When they start making the cross they put two pieces of rods across each other in the shape of a cross. Then they get the straw and put it in and out over the rods till the centre of it is made. They next get four small pieces of rods and put them across on the ends of the other rods. Then they get a piece of straw and twist it across on the ends of the rods to hold them together. They they get the straw and put it across on
    Mary Gallagher
    Seeaghandoo, Co. Mayo