School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. The present school is called Cronaghbois and is situated in the townland of that name. Date on school is 1852 but register only dates to 1869.
    Prior to that there were two thatched schools in same townland - a male & female school. Teachers remembered in charge of male school were Patk McNelis & Patk Walker - both local. Sara O'Donnell was in charge of female school & lived in thatched cottage beside school. Male teachers lodged locally. They were paid according to average attendance and school was in operation 3 days per week - occasionally 4 days. Children were provided with benches and the teacher sat on a chair beside window.
    Subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, History, Geography & Composition. Writing was done on slates. English books cost a penny, names not remembered. Irish was not taught at all.
        1. buildings