School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    never know the secret now" he said. "Life is dear to the young. Now my son is dead. From me you will never get it. Kill me now".
    So the Irish never learned the secret from that day to this day.
  2. Once there lived a shoe-maker who was very fond of fun. He didn't miss any fair or dance around. So he made up his mind to find a fairy and he would be rich all his life.
    One night he found a fairy and he got a hold of him. The fairy thought he would get him to turn away and told him that there was a big black dog behind him. But the man wouldn't turn round until he would tell him where the crock of gold was hidden. The fairy told him to go home and return
    Patrick Shovlin
    Ardara, Co. Donegal