School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man and his wife in a little house for they were very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    what his wife had done he went away to hide on the king's soldiers. He did not go far until he met a little red man who asked him where he was going. He told the little red man his story. The red man told him to go home and he would build the castle for him. On his way home he saw the most beautiful castle in all the world and he knew it was the little red man that built it. The king was very pleased.
    This time the man's wife asked the king to order her husband to build him a water mill. Again he met the red man. The red man told him it was his wife who asked the king to tell him to build these things and so he knew himself. Anyhow the red man told him to go home for he had it built. As the man went home he saw the most wonderful water mill in all the world and he knew then that the red man was a fairy.
    The man's wife told the king to tell him to put a "playsham" on the castle and so the king told him.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Andy Maloney