School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    bag and ordered them to go and tackle the king for the table cloth. Away they went and they overtook the king. They got the table cloth and gave it back to the tailor again. Then he had his soldiers and the table cloth. The tailor went home and invited another King Queen to tea next day. He told the wife he had them asked. His wife wife began to grumble. She said she had nothing ready for them. But her husband told her to clean the house and not bother about anything. When the king came, the man put the table cloth on the table and said Spread cloth spread. At once it was full of deserts and every king of meat. The king and queen were dondering how they got such a table cloth. They inquired of the man. He told them the whole story. Then the king asked the table cloth off the man, but he did not give it. Then the king told
    Thomas Carlin
    Farmer