Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bush which is called the Altar Bush. It was used as an Altar during the Penal Days, and a priest who was in the neighbourhood used to read Mass there. There is a high hill above this bush, and one day when the priest was reading Mass a band of soldiers came over the hill. The priest ran away as fast as he could, and he buried the chalice in a field near by which belongs to Miss Cassidy of Drumbar. The priest escaped by being sheltered in an old house.
    There are briars growing on the spot where the chalice is buried, but nobody has ever tried to get it.
    Teresa Cassidy
    Drumbar, Co. Donegal