Scoil: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (uimhir rolla 9389)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A party was held at which all the birds attended. During the party a fight arose between the thrush and the sparrow. The thrush was defeated and it fled away. However before it was able to go the sparrow threw a handful of spice at it, which stuck in its breast. Ever since that time, thrushes have speckled breasts.
    Another story is told of how the robin got a red breast. Our Lord was walking on very rough ground and his feet began to bleed. The robin saw the blood and dried it up with her breast. She did this so that the enemies who were in search of Our Lord would not be able to trace Him from the drops of blood.
    The birds that are most often found in this district are swallows, robins, wrens, linnets, thrushes, crows, hawks, magpies and sometimes cuckoos. Some of these migrate to warmer countries when Summer is over.
    The nest, which the robin builds, is small and neat. It builds it in a mossy ditch or bank
    Mary J. Gallagher