School: Robertson (roll number 13372)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Somhairle Mac Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    grain. Then, when my father’s house was being built, they were going to build it on another site. The spades were removed and left in the place in which the house is now built for three nights in succession. It is said the fairies were under he place and did not want to be annoyed. The Danes built all these forts or made them up and then they had them in line with each other. Some distance above Ballintra [?] my grandfather cut some branches off one of these trees and when he went in to his dinner, he left his hat down beside him and it
    Ruby Stronge
    Dromore, Co. Donegal