School: Derries (roll number 11388)

Derries, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

1. There is a big road running right through this district. It goes from Carnhugh to Ballintra. It is called the Derries road. Some parts of this road are narrow.
    There are many roads branching off the Derries road. There is one going to Pullinarany and one going to Garvanagh and one going to Ballyshanners and another one going to Rockhill.
    There are also many lanes going from the Derries road into fields and houses.
    There are many old lanes and roads in this District that were used long ago but are not used now. There is one old road in this district and long ago there were supposed to be
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Mc Cafferty