School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Baskets were made from sally rods. In the Travers mountains there were only two wooden doors, all the other doors were made form sally rods interwoven, they were probably filled with blue clay made like mortar. This was about a hundred years ago.

A hundred years ago the home grape and pitch fork were made in the horse shoeing forge. Ploughs were made in a carpenter’s shop. The soc was made in the forge. It was wooden ploughs that were used at that times.
    Fire Cranes
    About a hundred years ago the fire cranes were not used. Instead of the fire crane a stick was put across the chimney and a chain was put from the stick down the chimney. The crook was linked in this chain.
    A lime kiln is often cut out of a bog bank. When burning lime first a load of turf is thrown in, then about 6 ins. of broken limestone, another layer of turf and another layer of limestone and so on.
    There is a little hole at the bottom of the lime kiln. The turf is lit in through this little hole. When the turf and limestone are burned there is nice white lime.
    Maggie Mc Murray