School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Harron, Miss Barron, and Mr. Martin. They don’t know Irish and they can’t tell Irish or English stories.

The houses were more numerous in former times. Some of them are in ruins now. The old people are dead out of them now. The land is hilly and good and no wood growing. There are some Streams.
  2. The people of long ago often took six meals a day. The meals were in the morning they used to take rye bread and a noggin of milk. A noggin was a big wooden mug. Another couple of hours after that they took potatoes when they were plentiful, but when they had no potatoes they took oaten porridge and another noggin of milk. Some hours after they took more oaten bread and another noggin of milk. They took some more ry bread
    1. products
    Ruby Logan