School: Ballinakillew (roll number 8433)

Ballynakillew Mountain, Co. Donegal
Mary K. Nutt

1. (no title) (continued)

On the land of Paddy McGlenchy, of Rathneeny Bar. Laghey, there is a fort which is supposed to be haunted by the fairies.

away one night.
  2. One time a man named Pat and a woman named Biddy lived in a house together not far from Ballintra town. One day the Landlord came to this pair to get the rent, and the man said he hadn’t got it. The Landlord said he would have to get the rent, so Pat and his wife hit on a plan.
    Pat had two hares in a box beside the fire. When he saw the landlord coming he went out of the back door with one of the hares under his coat. When the landlord came in he asked where Pat was. The wife said he went out and she did not know where he went to, but she said she would send the hare out to see where he was. The wife let the hare out of the box. The hare went running out past the landlord and a few minutes after in came Pat and a hare with him. It was the hare he took out but of course the landlord thought it was the hare Biddy sent out.
    The landlord thought it would be wonderful
    Mary Quinn